security breach notification

LOGAN reports and contains potential data security incident

Notification to those who may have been affected

LOGAN Community Resources has become aware of a potential data security incident that may have resulted in the inadvertent exposure of some patients’ personal and health information. Although at this time there is no evidence that patient information was actually accessed or viewed, or any indication of actual misuse of anyone’s information, we have taken steps to notify any patients who may have been affected by this incident.

On May 12, 2017, we discovered suspicious activity in one of our employee’s email accounts, which prompted an investigation by our IT department to determine if any sensitive information was at risk. The investigation determined that an unknown, unauthorized third party gained access to several employees’ email accounts, and could have viewed or accessed the information contained within these accounts. With help from outside computer experts, we determined the potentially compromised information included patients’ names, addresses, dates of birth, Social Security numbers and Medicaid and/or Medicare numbers. Information about patients’ treatment and medical condition was not contained in the email accounts.

Although at this time there is no evidence that your information was accessed or viewed, and we are not aware of any misuse of patient information, out of an abundance of caution, we have arranged with ID Experts®, a security incident and recovery services expert, to provide the affected patients with 12 months of complimentary credit monitoring and identity theft protection services. We have also taken steps to enhance our security features to prevent a similar event from occurring in the future. Notification letters were mailed to the affected patients on July 11, 2017, which include additional information about what happened and a toll-free number the patients may call to learn more about the incident. The call center is available Monday through Friday from 5 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Pacific Time, and can be reached at 1-866-458-7105.

The privacy and safety of patient information is a top priority for LOGAN, and we deeply regret any inconvenience or concern that this incident may cause.